Privacy Policy

by Lianne Walker

PRIVACY POLICY & DISCLOSURES

Effective from 22 May 2018

 

This is the current Privacy Policy and Disclosures for Fresh Perspective Enterprises Ltd, whose principal place of business is at: The Melting Pot, Thorn House, 5 Rose Street, Edinburgh EH2 2PR. Email address hello@ijustoneday.com

 

This Privacy Policy provides you with details of how we collect and process personal data through your use of our site www.injustoneday.com

COMMITMENT

At Fresh Perspective Enterprises Ltd (FPE Ltd) (and on the website InJustOneDay), your privacy is really important to us. We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site.

In particular, we want you to know that FPE Ltd is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing.

This Privacy Policy, gives lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Fresh Perspective Enterprises Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data.


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

We collect information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie is a small text file containing information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes and allows us to analyse our site traffic patterns. A cookie cannot give us access to your computer or to information beyond what you provide us. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number). We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We also collect communication data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

We may use this data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

Email provider: We use Mailchimp as our email provider and they will have access to your email address for the purposes of our communicating with you. For more information about how they use the data please see their privacy policy here.

Analytics – This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways in which we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Web Hosting – We use SiteGround as our hosting provider and to maintain our site we use their data server. Our site is hosted in the United Kingdom. For more information on their privacy policy please visit Site Ground.

 

SENSITIVE DATA

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race, ethnicity, religion, political affiliations, or sexual orientation.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at hello@injustoneday.com.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

Our web site contains links to information on other web sites. On web sites we do not control, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

FPE Ltd is not responsible for the contents or reliability of the linked web sites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. Listing shall not be taken as endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over availability of the linked pages.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Under the The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, we may send you marketing communications from us if you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case,  you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at hello@injustoneday.com at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications, this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other purchases or transactions.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. If you wish to exercise these rights, please email us at hello@injustoneday.com.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please email us at hello@injustoneday.com.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe. If you have any concerns regarding this please contact us.

AGE

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

LEGAL:

Company Name: Fresh Perspective Enterprises Ltd

Registered Office: 113-115 George Street, Edinburgh EH2 4JN

Company Number: SC521084

Email: hello@injustoneday.com

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@injustoneday.com or by mail using the details provided below:

The Melting Pot, Thorn House, 5 Rose Street, Edinburgh EH2 2PR

COMMENT POLICY

Two words: Be nice.

This is not the place for nastiness, negativity or spam. We are in this together. We welcome ideas and comment from all our readers, we simply ask that those ideas and comments be expressed with respect for one another.

AFFILIATE DISCLAIMER

Some of the sections of this site will allow you to purchase different products and services online provided by other merchants, and not us. Some of the links that we post on our site are “affiliate links.” This means if you click on the link and purchase the item, we will receive an affiliate commission. There is no additional cost to you for doing this, it just means that we can continue to provide you with great options and earn a little for using the products mentioned. We only ever recommend products we use, have used or read and think may benefit you as a visitor.

We are not responsible for the quality, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or any other aspect of these products and services.

In addition, a merchant will likely have privacy and data collection practices that are different from ours. If you make a purchase from a merchant on their site or on a site that we have posted a link to, the information obtained during your visit to that merchant’s online store or site, and the information that you give as part of the transaction, such as your name, e-mail address, street address, telephone number, and credit card number, may be collected the merchant and us.

For more information regarding a merchant, its online store, its privacy policies, and/or any additional terms and conditions that may apply, visit that merchant’s website and click on its information links or contact the merchant directly.

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

 

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More